PRIVACY POLICY Service

Last modified 28-05-2018

3DUniversum takes your privacy very seriously and treats all your personal information with great care. In order to guarantee your privacy, 3DUniversum always acts in accordance with the Dutch Data Protection Act (“Wet bescherming persoonsgegevens”).

This document sets out 3DUniversum’s Privacy Policy. It is recommended that you read this Privacy Policy carefully. The capitalized words are defined in this Privacy Policy (http://3duniversum.com/privacy-policy-miface) and in the Terms of Use (http://3duniversum.com/terms-and-conditions-miface).

  1. Who is 3DUniversum?

    3DUniversum is the private company with limited liability, 3DUniversum B.V., established and existing under the laws of the Netherlands, having its registered office in (1098XH) Amsterdam, the Netherlands, at Science Park 402, 3th floor (room 3.17), registered with the Chamber of Commerce under 60897831.

  2. What information does 3DUniversum collect and process?

    Account

    In order to make use of the Service, 3DUniversum does not require any login information. Therefore all data stored is used anonymously.

    User Content

    By using the Service you make User Content available to 3DUniversum. This User Content includes:

    • color images (from frontal camera and screenshot)
    • depth data (from trueDepth API)
    • phone relative position and blendshape model (from ARKit API)

    3DUniversum stores and processes all of the User Content that you make available through the Service. You are at all times free to modify or delete your User Content.

  3. For what purposes will 3DUniversum use information about you?

    3DUniversum may use your personal information for the following purposes:

    • to provide the Service and to allow you to use the Service;
    • to communicate with you about the Service and to respond to any complaints and/or questions;
    • to configure the Service to your wishes and needs;
    • to protect, adjust and update the Service;
    • to generate statistical data and to use this data for research purposes;
    • to provide your User Content to third parties.

    3DUniversum wishes to inform you on the developments of its Service. Therefore, if there is a change or an update to the Service, 3DUniversum will inform you thereof. If you do not wish to receive emails of 3DUniversum, you can opt-out in your Account. Also an opt-out option is provided in every email that 3DUniversum sends you.

    Use by third parties

    3DUniversum may provide your User Content to third parties if this is necessary for (the improvement of) providing the Service to you. 3DUniversum may also provide your User Content to third parties if you have given explicit consent to do so and/or if the information cannot in any way be traced to you (for instance automatically generated information, not being an IP-address). Also, 3DUniversum may provide your User Content to third parties if 3DUniversum is allowed to do so on account of national or international laws, case law and/or regulations or if 3DUniversum considers it necessary to do so in defense of its own rights.

    This Privacy Policy is exclusively applicable to the personal data that is obtained trough the Service. 3DUniversum does not accept any responsibility or liability for the (use and/or content of the) services and/or websites of third parties.

  4. What are cookies and how does 3DUniversum uses them?

    When using the Service, various cookies are saved on your computer, mobile device and/or tablet (“Devices”), which can then be accessed. Cookies are small pieces of information (in the form of text) that a server sends to the browser (such as Internet Explorer or Firefox) with the intention that the browser sends this information back to the server the next time a user makes use of the Service. Cookies of Service cannot damage your Devices or the files saved on it.

    First party cookies

    When you use the Service, first party cookies are saved on your Device. First party cookies are made by or for 3DUniversum and are stored on your Device by 3DUniversum and only 3DUniversum has access to these cookies. Such cookies are used by 3DUniversum, for example, to remember your login information and your settings.

    Third party cookies

    Analytical cookies

    3DUniversum uses analytical cookies in order to collect statistics about the use and visits of the Website. With these analytical cookies a permanent cookie is saved on your Device to register your use of the Service. A third party analyzes this data about the Service and provides 3DUniversum with the results. This way, 3DUniversum obtains insight into the traffic of the Service and the way in which the Service is used. Based on this information 3DUniversum is able to make adjustments to the Service.

    Can I disable or delete cookies?

    You can configure your browser so that you do not receive any cookies the next time you use the Service. You can read here how you can remove different types of cookies in different browsers:

    • Chrome
    • Mozilla
    • Explorer
    • Safari
    • Opera

    Warning: if you disable or delete cookies, it is possible you will no longer be able to access (parts of) the Service or that the Service does not work optimally. Please consult the browser instructions or the help-function of your browser to learn how you can delete cookies.

    Note: refusing or deleting cookies only affects the Device and the browser on which you perform this action. If you use different Devices and/or browsers you will need to repeat the above described actions on these Devices and/or browsers. If you wish to use cookies, make sure you log-out of your Account when you leave a Device for public use.

  5. Hyperlinks

    The Service may contain hyperlinks which take you away from the 3DUniversum environment and to the website or application of a third party. 3DUniversum has no authority over the services and/or websites of third parties to which is linked. It therefore may be the case that for the use of those services and/or websites of third parties another privacy statement is applicable. This Privacy Policy is exclusively applicable to the personal data that is obtained trough the Service of 3DUniversum. 3DUniversum does not accept any responsibility or liability for the (use and/or content of the) services and/or websites of third parties.

  6. Viewing, changing and deleting your personal data

    If you wish to know what information 3DUniversum has collected about you, you can send a request for information on your personal data to info@3duniversum.com. 3DUniversum will respond to your request within 4 weeks.

    If you wish to correct, add, remove or screen your personal data, you may send another request thereto. 3DUniversum shall respond within 4 weeks to such a request. If 3DUniversum decides to deny your request, it shall inform you on the grounds of this decision.

  7. How does 3DUniversum protect your personal information?

    3DUniversum takes appropriate technical and organizational measures to protect your (personal) information against loss or any form of unlawful use.

  8. Can this Privacy Policy be amended?

    It is possible for the Privacy Policy to be amended in the future. It is therefore recommended to regularly visit the section on the Website or the Service in which we outline the Privacy Policy.

  9. Questions?

    If you have any questions, please do not hesitate to contact us via info@3duniversum.com.